News Apr 2, 2024 at 9:00 am
[…] That said, he also claimed that other groups like SWAT etc. could make traffic stops if they 'needed to'. So basically more gray area nonsense here - they think they can do whatever they want so long as they make up an excuse, regardless of the law.

To your comment about "confidential investigative purpose could be catching speeders, or other motor vehicle violations" - no, the SPD is not permitted to set up 'sting operations' for traffic enforcement by RCW 46.08.065(1) and this is evidenced by the fact that later in (3) it states that only the WSP can: "(3) .... Traffic control vehicles of the Washington state patrol may be exempted from the requirements of subsection (2) of this section at the discretion of the chief of the Washington state patrol." -- PROVIDED that the WSP Chief so orders, which is the special "Aggressive Driving Apprehension Team" (ADAT) that you previously linked. (Which while it seems to be allowed by the law, it also creates dangerous situations that I completely disagree with).